Login   |   Home   |   follow us on
 
 

Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of

  1. Information Technology Act, 2000
  2. The rules framed there under as applicable
  3. The amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various
  4. Statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”)
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy covers:

  1. the type of information collected from the users of the Website including sensitive personal data or information;
  2. the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information;
  3. how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

Vanashakti (also referred to as “we” or “our” below) is committed to providing privacy for its web site visitors including donors as well as email recipients (also referred to as “you”, “your” or “user”). We promote opt-in emails and privacy among our partners and employees. We are continuously evaluating our internal procedures and technology to ensure privacy at all levels in our organization.

*Type of information collected from users of the website*

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

“Sensitive personal information” as defined under section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.

  1. Password
  2. Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  3. Any detail received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

We require the users who register to our Website to give the following type of information:

  1. Name of the user
  2. E-mail Address
  3. Address
  4. Credit card/debit card/demand draft/wire transfer information required to be furnished by donors while making donations.

*How the collected information will be used*

Sensitive personal information and other Personal Information collected will be used in the manner described below:

  1. *Name*: The users name shall be used to personalize all communications sent by us to the user.
  2. *E-mail address and residential address*: Your email address will be used to communicate regular updates on any programs or events conducted by Vanashakti. Also, updates with relation to the monthly newsletters published by Vanashakti will be made available to you via your e-mail address. Your e-mail address/residential address will be used to communicate any confirmation/acknowledgement of donation made.
  3. *Phone number: * The phone number will be an alternative method to contact the user regarding updates on programs or events conducted by Vanashakti and also to provide updates on the newsletters published by Vanashakti.
  4. *Credit card/debit card/wire transfer information: *The credit card/debit card/wire transfer information is collected solely to secure the donations made by the donor(s).

*Information Tracked*

We may use your IP address when necessary to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. We also may track browser types to help us understand our visitors’ needs related to our web site design. There are registration and application sections of our web site where input forms require your name, e-mail address and other information. By submitting such forms, you give us permission to send email messages to you containing information relating to your interest in Vanashakti. All our communication will have an option to opt-out from them by clicking on the Unsubscribe tab.

*Cookies*

Cookie’s are text files we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Client-side cookies are used to verify the login status of visitors and registered users of our web site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. If visitors reject a cookie, they may still use our site; however, they may not be able to log in, or access all areas of our site.

We may use third party cookies to track visitor behavior and to improve the quality of our website. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.

You may choose not to accept cookies. Your web browser may alert and permit you to refuse cookies. When you receive an alert, you may choose at that time to refuse that cookie. If the use of cookies is a concern to you, then please make sure your browser has this capability, and that you set your browser to alert you accordingly.The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented or shared with any third parties.

*Security and Privacy*

We will never share, sell, or rent your individual personal information with or to any individual or organization without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you, processing your application, or sending you e-mails related to your interest in Vanashakti.

We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Website, and improve the quality of the Services provided by us.

All financial information that is collect through the Website is used solely to confirm the donations made by the donor(s), and is not used for marketing or promotional purposes.

Vanashakti uses up-to-date security measures to protect your Personal Information. The Site is a VERISIGN approved site.

Vanashakti shall retain any personal information that you may have provided to us, for as long as you are registered subscribers of our Website, and for a reasonable time thereafter.

*Links to other web sites*

Vanashakti is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any other web site to which we link. The Site contains links to other websites for the benefit of its visitors. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites. Vanashakti is not expressly or impliedly responsible for, or liable to any loss or damage caused to you by the collection, use and retention of Personal Information by such website in any manner whatsoever. It is important that you review the privacy policies of all websites you visit before you disclose any information to such websites.

*Choice/Opt-out*

Our newsletter subscribers and website visitors are given the opportunity to opt-out of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information.

Our newsletter subscribers and website visitors are given the opportunity to opt-out of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information.

*Changes to Policy*

If we modify this privacy policy, we will post a notice on the website. It is currently the only way the website can notify you of our policies. If the website makes any changes in policy of how we use any information you have provided to the website, we will notify you of any changes in the use of your personally identifiable information via the e-mail address you supplied. The e-mail will ask for your permission and you will be provided an opt-out prior to the website making any changes.

*Copyright Protection*

All content on the Site including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images and software is the property of Vanashakti and/or its content suppliers and is protected by Indian copyright law. The Site can be used only for the purposes of making enquiries, making a donation or making a job application to Vanashakti. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content on this Site can only be made with the express permission of Vanashakti.

 
  Contact   |   Blog   |   Sitemap   |   Privacy Policy   |   Refund Policy   |   Disclaimer   |   Home
© Vanashakti
Share |